The Basics: Limitation & commencing proceedings | Gowling WLG PDF 2018 JMSC Civ 72 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF JUDICATURE OF JAMAICA IN THE . Legal disability. Expiry of prescribed period when court is closed. Contractual Claims. In the Northern Territory, the period is three years. Most often, they are expressly written in deeds, leases, and other instruments of conveyance. However, Commercial Code section 3118 (a) provides a six-year statute of limitations for "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time.". Claims in relation to negligence: 6 years. What is Limitation period?